March 7, 2019
[…] Mr. Oliver, who worked as a pipe inspector, was allegedly present while the insulation was cut, mixed and applied to certain piping and equipment in the turbine halls of each plant, exposing him to asbestos dust between 1971 and 1978. His suit alleged that G.E. had negligently exposed him to asbestos during the construction of the plants and caused him to contract mesothelioma.
The case was removed to the Federal District Court where G.E. moved for summary judgment on the ground that the claims against it were barred by M.G.L. c. 260, § 2B. This statute provides in relevant part:
Action[s] of tort for damages arising out of any deficiency or neglect in the design, planning, construction or general administration of an improvement to real property…shall be commenced only within three years next after the cause of action accrues; provided, however, that in no event shall such actions be commenced more than six years after the earlier of the dates of: (1)the opening of the improvement to use; or (2) substantial completion of the improvement and the taking of possession for occupancy by the owner.