May 18, 2020
[…] New York courts had previously ruled that claim-revival statutes do not pose due process challenges under the United States Constitution, but only potentially under New York’s constitution. However, no New York court had ever struck down a claim-revival statute, and so long as the standard of reasonably responding to an injustice was met, the statutes were constitutional. Thus, Judge Jaeger reasoned that the CVA stood up to constitutional scrutiny.
Under the CVA, New York’s Civil Practice Laws and Rules were amended. CPLR § 214-g provides that “every civil claim or cause of action brought against any party alleging intentional or negligent acts or omissions by a person for physical, psychological, or other injury or condition suffered as a result of” various child sexual abuse offenses would be revived during the period of the “look back” window. The Diocese moved to dismiss certain claims in the litigation, arguing that these claims were not related to the Diocese’s own intentional or negligent conduct. These claims included: