July 24, 2020
[…] During the pursuit, the fleeing motor vehicle collided with an embankment and the decedent, who was a passenger, was killed.His estate brought a negligence action against Renaldi, who moved for summary judgment on the basis that governmental immunity barred the claim. The trial court granted the motion.
On appeal, the plaintiff argued that the trial court incorrectly granted the motion for summary judgment because Renaldi’s decision to pursue the fleeing motor vehicle was not a “discretionary” act. Rather, the plaintiff argued that Conn. Gen. Stat. §14-283(d) requires that police officers “drive with due regard for the safety of all persons and property.” Based on this statute, the plaintiff contended that the decision to pursue a fleeing motor vehicle is “ministerial” in nature and exempt from governmental immunity.